Saturday, April 9, 2011
[…] He also asked for a stay of the temporary restraining order and any further proceedings by the circuit court while the Supreme Court reviews the case.

He also sought the dismissal of the action filed by Dane County District Attorney Ismael Ozanne.

The Walker administration also argued in its petition that the anti-union law is "in force."

Walker filed a petition for supervisory writ, asking the court to "exercise its supervisory jurisdiction over a court and the judge." [Wisconsin Statutes, Section 809.71] The Supreme Court "will not exercise its supervisory jurisdiction where there is an adequate alternative remedy."

The reason the Department of Justice filed this unusual writ is because it cannot file an appeal because it no longer represents the Secretary of State, who was their only active defendant given the lawmakers have invoked legislative immunity.